Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.readvictoria.org.au OR directly from you.
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions.


Providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.
If you do not wish to provide us with personal information, then you do not have to do so, but it may affect your use of this site or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected
The type of personal information we collect is set out on our website and includes contact details and email addresses.
If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

2. Collection and use of personal information
We collect and use personal information for purposes including contacting and communicating with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3. Disclosure of personal information
We may disclose personal information for purposes including providing our products and services to you, and as required by law.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding the handling of your personal information.

4. Access to and correction of personal information
You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act (1988).

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5. Complaints about breach
If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us at the email address below.

6. Unsubscribe
To unsubscribe from our email database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at info@readvictoria.org.au.

 

7. Storage and Security
We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.


For any questions please contact us at:


READ VICTORIA

info@readvictoria.org.au

  • Facebook
  • Twitter

PO BOX 605, Woodend VICTORIA 3442

Join our mailing list and keep up to date with news and events.

© 2019  READ VICTORIA  |   PRIVACY POLICY

Website by KGMG Consultants

  • Call READ VICTORIA
  • EMAIL READ VICTORIA
  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon